Welcome to the Tourism and Travel Guide to Turkey

Living and Working in Turkey

Discover Turkey, home of staying

Share

Living and Working

If you wish to stay in Turkey longer than the three month period allowed to tourists or to set up a business with or without a Turkish partner, you will need a residence visa.

Living in Turkey

You will need to apply to the Turkish Consulate in your country for your visa and it is advised that you submit all documents relevant to your application at least eight weeks before your intended date of departure. Your application will be referred to the relevant Turkish authorities for their approval.

After obtaining the visa, you are required to register with the local police within a month following your arrival in Turkey in order to obtain a residence permit. If you wish to extend your permit for a further period, you should apply to the same police headquarters before the permit expires. Household items may be taken into Turkey through a system called temporary import provided that the validity of the residence permit is at least one year.

For details of the relevant regulations please contact the Office of the Finance and Customs Counsellor at the Turkish Embassy in your country which can also provide information on the regulations concerning the temporary import of a car into Turkey.

Working in Turkey

Those who wish to apply for a work permit will need to supply various additional documents to the Turkish Consulate including proof of a job offer, normally in the form of a letter from the prospective employer.

For further details please visit Consular website of the Republic of Turkey.



Living and Working in Turkey

Facts about Living and Working